Sunday, January 27, 2008

Last week was fairly uneventful, I have determined when you buy a puppy, also go to the store and buy a carpet cleaner! Potty training has been fairly successful so far, but honestly... how can you get mad at a face like hers??? She is under the desk right now as I type this looking cute :)

I was able to finish Vonna's NRR this past week, I was pleased with it. Not much changed from the last photo, but here you go anyway. The house is from a Drawn Thread chart, and the rest from a LHN chart. Can't wait to see who's next :)

I was able to get my Grandma's Log Cabin top finished today, I also pieced the backing, so now it's ready to go to the quilters. I was relieved to have the top done, I've been working on it for awhile now.

The shop hop ended yesterday. I had one more shop to go to, and we drove out to it. I turned in all of my cards and my stamped paper verifying I'd visited the shops, so let's hope I win something :) It was really fun to do that, I obtained so many goodies :) Here is most of what I got! I can't wait to use it up :)


I started reading the book Twilight by Stephanie Meyers last night, and forced my self at 2:30 am to put it down, it was sooooo good. I woke up this morning and finished it. What a wonderful book, very romantic and intersting. I couldn't stop reading it, and thought about it all day today. I can't wait to get the other two books in the trilogy next week!! I love it when I find an excellent book. Tonight I am starting another new quilt. I am making two blocks first to determine if I like how it looks, then I'll go forward and start cutting it all out :) Also, I am working on The Cape cross stitch :) Busy busy! I hope you all have a great week ahead!

Monday, January 21, 2008

Quite the weekend

First off, progress on Vonna’s NRR is speeding right along! A few more flowers here and there and I’ll be done! I love it :D


We had an exciting weekend, I say this mostly because I had an exciting weekend :) The weather was cold and raining, and Mark wanted to go surfing. I kind of hemmed and hawed a little saying it’d be yucky outside and we would just have to sit in the car for hours while he surfed (I’m a whiner sometimes). See, I found something I really wanted to do this weekend. I stopped at a quilt shop Friday on my way home from work to get some fabric, and the owner tells me about a shop hop, with 11 stores. And then tells me about the cool prizes you can win if you visit all of these stores. So… I hinted to Mark about this on Friday night, saying I’d like to go if we can possibly… and anyway, he ended up driving me around all day Saturday to these quilt shops, I was in SHOCK I tell you. He wasn’t having the time of his life, BUT he was very gracious to me :) I bought something at every store LOL! It was great to visit the shops and see where they were. Some I don’t think I’d go back to, but others I will for sure in the future. I will take pictures later of what I got.

And then… at the last quilt shop we stopped at I spied a Pet Store. I asked Mark if he’d like to take the kids in there while I go to the quilt shop and he was more than happy to do that. Well, we walked out of the pet store with her…


Look at that face how could you not want to take her home?


We named her Sunny, and she’s a yellow lab, a month and a half old.

What have we done???? LOL!

Friday, January 18, 2008

The tooth fairy pays a visit

It’s my 200th post, wow! I hope you all aren’t sick of me yet :D Because I plan on posting even more.

It’s Friday, who is happy about that??? ME! I like Fridays because of course the weekend will be here the next day. This week went by really fast for me. It was a good week too. Colleen came over on Wednesday and we sewed for several hours, it was really nice. I was able to finish the gift for my MIL, here it is. I love how it turned out. I hope she likes it too. I have to get the dowel to hang it now. :) I just might keep it LOL!




I also started a new quilt. I have some of the squares cut out for it now. It is called Star Lights from a summer 2007 magazine. Can’t remember what magazine in particular LOL! This quilt will be for me, I bought several yards of fabric while I was in Utah, and have decided to use this pattern for the fabric. It’ll be pretty big and take awhile, but that’s okay :) I am excited to have a new quilt going.



I have had problems making myself be motivated to finish adding borders to two of my quilts. I am not sure why I procrastinate this… but I always do! My Grandma’s log cabin and my pumpkin quilt both need one more border on them and then I can send them out to be quilted. I hope I can get off my bum and just do it this weekend. Wish me luck :D

Blogging is fun for me, but it stresses me out too. I feel like I should be blogging more often then I do, and then I worry myself about it. I’ve decided to start to relax a little (in my mind) and try to blog once a week or, more often if I have the time. I like to have posts that have meaning to them, and it takes time to write them and get the pictures loaded for it. I’ve really had fun reading all of your blogs and appreciate the time and effort you put into them, and also for taking time to comment here. I try to leave comments, but life gets busy as you all know and I can’t always. Just know I am reading and do think about you all :D I like leaving comments as much as I like receiving comments.

So, my big 6 year old boy lost his first tooth last night. He was so excited! The tooth fairy visited last night, and he woke up at 6 am to tell us this (thanks for that). I don’t do mornings. BUT it was fun to listen to him jabber on about it. He’s getting so big now, Mark and I are in shock that we will soon have a 7 year old kid. Time is not slowing down either, it seems to be going faster actually. How do you make this bus stop???



I am thinking of adding links to different blogs on my sidebar. I have found several designers/artists that I keep going back to for inspiration. I will slowly do this as I find them. I hope that you all will enjoy them as well. If you have not found them already of course :)

Well, this post sure went all over the map. You get a cookie for finishing! Have a nice weekend.

Monday, January 14, 2008

4 Jobs I have had
Movie Theater (with one movie screen) in Montana as a high school job
JCPenney Accounting Center – Accounts Receivable
Subway – Sandwich Specialist Extraordinaire
Office Manager for small business

4 Movies I watch over and over
Sense and Sensibility
Howl’s Moving Castle
Lord of the Rings Series
Ever After

4 Places I have lived (only 4?)
Hardin, Montana
Rexburg, Idaho
Yuma, Arizona
Boulder City, Nevada
(and many more)

4 TV shows I watch
America’s Funniest Home Videos
The Office
and that’s about it… LOL!

4 Places I have been
Maui, Hawaii
Washington D.C.
Orlando, Florida
Seattle, Washington

4 People who email me regularly
My husband
My boss
My other boss
My friend Catherine

4 Favorite things to eat
Cheescake
Lasagna
Peaches
Cheescake

4 Places I would rather be
The Grand Teton Mountains
Maui, snorkeling with the sea turtles
Silver Falls State Park
The beach

4 Things I look forward to this year
Watching my kids grow
More sewing and stitching!
The summer time so we can get outside (dang rainy weather)
A Garden

4 People to tag
Whoever wants!!

Sunday, January 13, 2008

Vonna's NRR WIP and a Finish

So, I've been working away at Vonna's NRR the past few weeks. I have been enjoying it. She's challenged me a bit by having over one stitching on this. She has it for the names in the border. I've never done over one! And you know what, it's fun! It isn't as hard as I though it'd be, but it does take a lot more time. I am glad that she has it over one, thanks :D I even got brave and made one of the birds on my house over one :D

Here is what I got so far:

And here's the full layout. Vonna I remember you mentioning that you hadn't seen a layout of it for a long time, so here you go!


Also, I "finished" my Prairie Schooler Winter Winds. This was from the Jayne's Attic Round Robin I took part in last year, it's about time I finished it huh? I love how it turned out. Thanks again to Vonna for the tutorial :D




I was good tonight and put the top together on my Grandma's Log cabin quilt. All 72 squares are assembled, I plan on putting the borders on it this week. It feels good to get so far on it now, I've been putting it off for some reason. Colleen is coming over on Wednesday to sew with me, I am looking forward to it! Maybe I'll reward myself with starting a new quilt :D

I hope you all had a nice weekend. I got a lot of my stuff out of the spare bedroom. I bought several "under bed" storage totes for my stuff, and quickly realized how much I really have. I didn't know I had so much scrapbooking materials. I just wanted to make my wedding album and now I see I have too much. I have a friend I'll give most of it to after I finish my wedding album :) I like making cards too, but I only have time and room for a few hobbies LOL! I am dreading tomorrow, I don't want to go back to work :( Such is life right? It's been nice just relaxing at home this weekend.

Wednesday, January 09, 2008

Christmas Exchange from Leena

I received a wonderful, beautiful, over the top awesome Christmas exchange from Miss Leena! I am so excited. I love it! She stitched me a pinkeep from a Bent Creek chart:


And sent me so many wonderful goodies. The book she sent me is really neat, and I’ve been reading through it getting a good sense of how old quilts were made, and where they come from, very cool.

Leena, thank you SO much.

I am in a bit of a rambling mood, please bear with me.

Thanks so much for your comments on the pincushion :D I was so excited I had finally got to make one, I had waited months to get the pattern LOL! I am not good enough to just make one on my own with no pattern yet. I am learning that is for sure. I have big plans for those though, many more to come. I showed it to my husband who is never ending in the sarcasm department, he was sitting on the couch, grabbed it from me, and put it behind his head. Then said “it’s too small for a pillow…” and wasn’t impressed. He always just smiles and nods at me :D Men, they just don’t understand do they?

We have a spare bedroom in our house, we only have 3 rooms actually. The kids share a room. And we figure it’s about time to move Curren out, and give him his own room. Well… you see the “spare” room has become my “craft storage” room. I go in there and make a huge mess on a weekly basis. Since I am always wanting new ideas, and making new things… it’s kind of like my studio in a way I guess. Well maybe not, but it has a bed, and dresser and closet… all full of my stuff. And I spread it out all over to come up with new ideas, and all that. Well, Mark says I need to move my stuff out of there for Curren this month. I am in a bit of a panic. I don’t want to stuff it all in Rubbermaid tubs to only pull it out all of the time. And we have to put it in our bedroom. Ack! Mark says I need to stop buying fabric and save my money for a nice cabinet. Now there is an idea! Maybe men do understand… except for the not buying fabric part. Is he trying to kill me?

Speaking of buying fabric, I’ve been bad, and bought more last night. I am making a quilt for my babysitter. I picked out the pattern last month and have been slowly getting a yard of fabric here and there. Well, I got the rest for the top last night, now I can start to get it cut out. I guess it’s not bad, because it’s for a specific quilt, and I have a project for this fabric :D I also got a few ½ yards of Heather Bailey fabric while there, they had it on clearance SCORE! (I see more pincushions from this) Photos to come later I promise.

However… I will be finishing my Grandma’s quilt top first. I have to get that done, and it shouldn’t be too hard to do that.

So, Von since you’ve been cleaning your house out, when you are done, please come over and help me with mine LOL! I am thinking this weekend I can start cleaning that room out. Wish me luck, I’m gonna need it.

Monday, January 07, 2008

Pincushions are cool

So, I was looking and looking for an issue of Quilts and More magazine from this past summer, and never could find one, because of a pincushion pattern I wanted to make Soooooo bad. Anyway, Colleen hooked me up last week with the pattern, she had it! I learned about the designer Heather Bailey, who is really cute. Go see her blog and drool over the pretty colors and her fabrics, and see her studio (to die for!). Talk about inspiring, I almost bought her whole collection today, but stopped myself LOL! You can find this pattern through her blog too, well imagine that, so you all need to go and make some of these right now because they are adorable.

Here is my version, I doubled it in size though, the pattern I printed would have been 2" x 2", I made mine 4" x 4" x 1-1/2" deep.





I will be making many more of these for sure, all of the cute ribbons and buttons, oh so fun :D

Also, I've been working on a Holly Jolly quilt. I bought the charm packs of this fabric, so it made it go pretty quick. I didn't have enough of the 5" sqaures however to make it as big as I wanted so I made 5 star blocks to go with the other blocks. Here is my top all done now:





I have a red flannel with white snowflakes for the backing, and I'll tie it to finish it :D I know it's a bit late for a Christmas quilt, but hey... I tried. Next up on the list is finishing the top of my Grandma's log cabin quilt. Wish me luck!

Wednesday, January 02, 2008

Harvest finish & the weekend.

I hope you all had a wonderful New Years Day! We had a nice time, it was great having a day off. We went to Seaside, at the coast here and had a fun day. There was a recent storm at the coast with 100 mph winds. I didn't realize the extent of damage it caused. There are huge pine forests here, and so many trees were just blown over, broken, uprooted etc. It is a big mess. It's hard to imagine a wind that could cause 150 ft trees to just blow over. Here is a photo we took off of the highway. The trees are broken just like matchsticks...
Last weekend we went up to visit friends in Anacortes, Washington. It is a town just north of Seattle. We were able to go out boating to Friday Harbor in the San Jaun islands for the afternoon. What a lot of fun that was! The weather was cold and windy though, but we managed to enjoy ourselves anyway :)
We went to an inlet and walked up the dock...
And we stalked this bald eagle who was busy looking for fish...
And went and checked out the view from various vantage points...
I started this little project on the trip to Seattle. This will be a gift for my mother in law, her birthday is next month. I finished it up Monday night as the ball was dropping in NYC :D It is a chart by Waxing Moon Designs. I am going to put it up on my “For Trade” list, so if any of you are interested let me know! I am not sure how I’ll finish this yet, probably into some sort of wall hanging. It was a fast one to stitch too.
I worked on The Cape yesterday on the drive to the coast. It is coming right along. Sweet Pea had commented on an earlier post that it looks like Cape May in NJ. You are right, it is! The designer said it’s a tribute to this beach, as it’s her favorite vacation spot. I think I’m going to leave this lighthouse white now too :D So, I’ll continue on with it as it is. Thanks for your input everybody!!!
I have more to share, but won’t this post is already really long LOL! Thanks for stopping by everyone :D